Official Website of CSI Parish Kattakada, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Official Website of CSI Parish Kattakada, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Red Colour Orange Colour Green Colour Blue Colour

Wide Default
  • Altar

    Altar, CSI Parish Kattakada

  • CSI Kattakada

    Parish Premises

  • church1

    CSI Kattakada - old premises

  • Church1

    CSI Parish, Kattakada

  • Inside

    CSI Parish, Kattakada

  • altar

    Old Altar, CSI Parish Kattakada

Welcome to the Official Website of CSI Kattakada

A parish is the epitome and symbol of Christian love and fellowship. It was the divine will to found this parish in the heart of a small town which is growing rapidly. Our church and the laity could exercise a great influence on all shades of life in the society we live. The present generation strives hard to uphold this heritage and hand it over to the posterity.    

The CSI Parish in Kattakada was established in 1846 by the pioneering missionary Rev. John Cox.  It is one of the biggest parishes in South Kerala Diocese with more than 650 families in its fold. 

    Over the years our Parish has served the society in many meaningful ways and has been a powerful instrument in social and educational development

News and Events

Our Parish members who celebrate their birthday in March, 2016

 


March1: Gladston (Nishanth), Jose Kumar (Darsana), Honey Samson (Glory Bhawan), Linda (Leela Cottage), Titus (NadukanI), Sumangla (Alamukku), Sudarsana Das (Panavila), Seena Darwin (Bethel House).

March2: Snehalatha (M.S. Cottage), Johnson (Moongodu), Madhu (Kakkakonam)

March3: Prasad (Aruvimugham), Sherin Kumar (Sherin Bhawan), Abheena (Kottakuzhi), Nikhil S (Kottamkuzhi), Anuja (Charivu Vila).

March 4: Christhu Das (Christ Cottage).

March 5: Jijo Das(Nakram Chira), Adith (Pranamam, Subha Jijin (Bethel House).

March 6: Sundar Singh (Kuzhalar), Swarnamma (Neervalakuzhi), Daisy (Colony Veedu), Ashish Jain (Nahath), Adithya P Alex (Alex Bhawan).

March 7: George Sunny (Chamavila), Stanly John (Kariamcode), Lillibai (Jose Bhawan, Sathyanesan (Moongodu), Darli (Deepa Cottage), Bijith Thoams (Sarada Nilayam)

March 8: Manu (Leela Bhawan), Divya S (SS Bhawan).

March 9:  Sathya Rani G.S. (Sathya Bhawan), Rahul Raj (Kattakode).

March 10: Pushpa Kumari (Paragon House), Betsy Sarojam (Thengumpalli), Shibin Das (Das Bhawan), V.K. Ansalam (Sharon), Belsy (Kanthala), Jyothy (KUnjalayil), Thankachan (Vijaya Vilasom), Latah Rani (Njana Mahal).

March 11: Ajeesh (Chamavila), T. Yesudasan (Chithralayam), Sanal Kumar (Kulathottumala), Sreejith S. (Chamavila), Riya B. Stephen (Prashanth).

March 12: Dr. S. Watson (Merry Land), Simson (Prasanth Cottage), Treesa Mol (Prasanth Cottage).

March 13: Jiji Kunju (Riji Bhawan), Vipin Kumar Elisa (P.K. Mana).

March 14: Rosili Bai (B.R. Bhawan), Biji Mol (Paragon House).

March 15: Edwin Ansalam (Shaji Bhawan), Percea (Peace Villa), Nesamma (Thakidipuram), Arun Das (Nirmala Cottage), Akhil (Akhil Bhawan).

March 16:  Justus Teacher (Sujaya Cottage), Shini (Kripa Bhawan), Stanley Johns (Schiller Niwas), Sulochana Bhai Teacher (Dales Bhawan), Nikhil G. Ansalam (Shaji Bhawan), Mathew F.S. Alex (Mammoottil), Sherly C.T. (Rathnaprabha Mandiram).

March 17: Babu (Kuzhivila), Haris (reeja Bhawan).

March 18: Annie Alfred (Chamavila), Sajitha Das (Paleli), Ajin G.S. (S.B. Vilasom).

March 19: Binila (AVN Cottage), Dharma Raj (Panayil Veedu), Sophiya (Gilead), V.K. Wills Raj (Vichana), Viju A. (Kakkakonam), Sreejith Raj (S>R. Bhawan).

March 20: Subhashini (Thottambara), justin Joy (Kuzhalar), rini (Pulluvilakom), Saumya Teacher (keerthanam), Vipin Sebastian) (Nimi Bhawan), Ajith (Plankalakonam), Abilash P.V. (Kottakuzhi), Rekha (Thottambara).

March 21:  Rathan Bhai (Pradeep Niwas), Rex J. Alex (Pushpa Giri), Belsy (Kuzhalar), Latha (Poonjamcode). Jiya Jayaraj (B.K. Vilasom), Deepu (Karichara Vila), Sharon Shaji (Eden).

March 22: Alfred (Chamavila), Sathyanesan (Sathya Bhawan), Abin Raj V.J. (Kanthala Bungalow), Sathya Raji (S.R. Bhawan),Milan R. Binu (Prashanth), Abhijith S (Kuzhivila Veedu).

March 23: Praveen Raj (Mispa), Sathya Kumar (Kottakuzhi), Rajitha (Malavila), Lilli Bhai (Nadukani), Lilli Bhai (Sam Bhawan), Niya Chandran (Riya Bhawan), Aleena S Sam (Immanuel), Akhila Anil (Charupara).

March 24:  Kanakamma Teacher (Sruthilayam), Sobha T.C. (V.S.) Gardens).

March 25: Milu John (Lalitha Cottage), Sam Kuamr (Kulathottumala), G. Christina (Jijin Bhawan).

March 26: Nitha V.M. (Rome, Ullur), Sulochana (Aruvimukham), Thomas J. (Lincy Niwas), Prathibha (Chamvila).

March 27: Sukumaran (Pulari), Selva Das (Chamavila), Saviyo Pichard (Prashanth).

March 28: Esther William (Kochu Bethel).

March 29: Shaji (Thengumpalli), Pushpa Justin Raj (Pushpa Vilasom), Suresh Kuamr Teacher (Nilavu).

March 30: Sudhu S. Kumar (Thottambara), Olivia J. Xavier (Rays)